Monday, November 10, 2014

I'm so old! (Emailed 10/20/2014)

I feel soo old!!!  This past week I completed 10 months in my mission, and Wednesday, I complete 20 years of life!!  What???  When did I get soo old??? ;)

It really is kind of weird though!  So many of the missionaries that were here when I got here, that were my friends and all that, are now home!!  And I'm almost home!!  I dont know any of these new people here!!  Hahaha!!

I got my package for my birthday!!!!  Thank you all soo much!!!  I really do love it and appreciate it!!!  Love all of you so much!  Thanks for the package and the gifts and the cards!!  So exciting!!

This week has been a pretty good week!  My companion is just getting to know the area and life as a missionary in general, but shes soo cute!!  I didn't have my camera this week though, so I don't have any pictures.  But we've been working hard and doing a lot together.  Always having a blast!!  I am trying to get my companion to try all of the foods here.  Shes not too interested in brain tacos, but were going to go for dogos (Sonora hot dogs) tonight. ;)  haha!!

Were starting to really see a lot of progress here though!  We had a really good week.  A pretty great 1st week for my companion, that's for sure!!  Lots of crazy experiences this week too.  Hahahaha!!!  I just laugh my head off because all of these crazy things that always happen to us is just normal to me now, but my companion is sooo not used to it yet.  Pretty funny to watch her adjust to Mexico!

Well, I really love this Ward and this área!  We have some of the most amazing investigators and I love them soo much!!!

I hope everyone has an amazing week!!  Do something exciting on Wednesday!!  Its my birthday!!  Have fun!!!!

Love you all sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much!!!!!

No comments:

Post a Comment